Privacy Policy

Information

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data Mad Dominic may collect about you when you interact with him. It also explains how he’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

By accessing or browsing this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety.

Mad Dominic

Mad Dominic’s postal address is 2 Old Forest Way, Birmingham, B34 6TE.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection, based on the General Data Protection Regulation and formerly the Data Protection Act, sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent:

In specific situations, Mad Dominic can collect and process your data with your consent. This may be when you have ticked a box to receive regular communications from him in a paper or electronic document or on our website

When collecting your personal data, he’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations:

In certain circumstances, Mad Dominic needs your personal data to comply with his contractual obligations.

If you have made a booking inquiry then he will need your contact details for example.

When does Mad Dominic collect personal data

When you visit this website

When you engage with Mad Dominic on social media

When you contact Mad Dominic by any means to make enquiries.

When you comment on or review Mad Dominic.

What sort of personal data does Mad Dominic collect?

Personal information including name, contact details and home address

Details of your interactions with Mad Dominic such as with the website, email and social media

Copies of documents you provide Mad Dominic or signed contracts

Payment information

Your comments and reviews

Your social media username, if you interact with Mad Dominic through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

How Mad Dominic will use your personal data and why

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from Mad Dominic by any of these channels at any time.

To send you relevant, personalised communications by post or email in relation to updates, offers and services.

To perform any contract, Mad Dominic agreed with you. If he doesn’t collect your personal data during this process, he won’t be able to provide the required services and comply with his legal obligations.

To respond to your queries or complaints

Handling the information, you sent enables Mad Dominic to respond. He may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with him and to demonstrate how he communicated with you throughout. He do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, his legal obligations and his legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how he can improve his service based on your experience

To protect his business from fraud and other illegal activities. he’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.

Service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If Mad Dominic does not use your personal data for these purposes, he would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our service

How will Mad Dominic Protect Your Personal Data

Mad Dominic knows how much data security matters to all his clients. With this in mind we he’ll treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. His computer and mobile device are all password protected.

Mad Dominic regularly monitor his systems for possible vulnerabilities and constantly review our security

How long will Mad Dominic keep your personal data

Whenever Mad Dominic collects or process your personal data, he’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) requires us to keep records of contracts, payments and invoices for 7 years. Mad Dominic will therefore normally hold information of any contracts for this long.

Who does Mad Dominic share your personal data with

Anyone required to do so by law such as the police.

Should that be necessary

Mad Dominicl provides only the information they need to perform his specific services.

He may only use your data for the exact purposes he specify in our contract with them.

He work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times

Where your personal data may be processed

Your data may be processed anywhere in the world including while using website features (i.e. forms) and Google Fonts.

This website is hosted in the United States.

You have the right to request

Access to the personal Mad Dominic holds about you, free of charge in most cases

The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

The right to deletion, for example when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).

That Mad Dominic stops using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

That Mad Dominic stops any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that he holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate

To ask for your information, please contact Mad Dominic on supply contact details.. If Mad Dominic decides not to action your request he will explain to you the reasons for our refusal

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given Mad Dominic your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where Mad Dominic relies on our legitimate interest.

In cases where Mad Dominic is processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask him to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. He must then do so unless he believes to have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. Mad Dominic must always comply with your request

Contacting The Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with Mad Dominic’s response to any requests you have made to him regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you live outside the UK

By using Mad Dominic’s services or providing your personal data to him, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by him or on his behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask him not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, he will respect your wishes

Sometimes he’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable him to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, Mad Dominic may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK and United States.

By dealing with Mad Dominic, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes. This may occur because his information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence, and could include storage of your personal data on servers in United States.

Mad Dominic will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. He’ll also make sure he adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to collect information about you

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this website and which collect certain personal data about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the website) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes

However, you may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of the Services. As each website browser is different, please visit your browser’s Help” menu to learn how to change your cookie preference.